|
|
You can use your credit card directly with absolute confidence via the SSL encrypted secure
buy secure link
Full details and further payment options can be found here
|
|
Anthony Powell - The Acceptance World
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows chip to spine, no lettering affected The third volume of the Music of Time series A nice copy of a classic title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! |
|
|
|
JG Ballard - Crash - Signed
1973 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Cape, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Signed on the title page by JG Ballard The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth The wrapper has no loss or tears A powerful and disturbing novel that has attained cult status A very scarce book signed an unquestionable highlight For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Laurie Lee - Cider with Rosie
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hogarth Press, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth The dust jacket has no loss or tears Lee's seminal work which still stands the test of time A nice clean copy of a timeless classic For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
PG Wodehouse - Uncle Fred in Springtime
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Herbert Jenkins, London A VG book in first issue 7/6 dust wrapper The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Light page tanning The jacket shows triangular chip to rear panel, closed tear, edge wear, good only A Blandings Castle novel, quintessential English Literature The jacket has seen better days but is priced well below market value For Sale at £255 (approx $408) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Anthony Burgess - Time for a Tiger
1956 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London A VG book in first issue dustwrapper The book is tightly bound and square, partially erased felt pen inscription to endpaper The jacket shows shallow chips to spine ends, marks to rear panel The authors important first book Not the prettiest copy but priced very cheaply to reflect For Sale at £300 (approx $480) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Graham Greene - The End of the Affair
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows 2 shallow chips to spine corner, otherwise clean and bright Classic Graham Greene and the subject of a successful film adaptation A particularly attractive copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Bernard Cornwell - Sharpe's Honour - Signed
1985 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins, London A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page by Bernard Cornwell The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, light paper tanning as ever The jacket shows no loss or tears An early Sharpe title and uncommon signed A bright fresh copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Patrick O'Brian - The Fortune of War
1979 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins, London A near fine book in near fine price clipped dust jacket The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, light paper tanning as ever The jacket shows no loss or tears An early Jack Aubrey - Stephen Maturin novel A nice clean example For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Dick Francis - Nerve
1964 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Michael Joseph, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, light spotting to edges The jacket shows minor rubs to extremities The authors second novel and uncommon A nice copy For Sale at £600 (approx $960) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Len Deighton - The Ipcress File
1962 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, The jacket shows no loss or tears The authors first novel the the debut of Harry Palmer A nice copy of a notoriously fragile book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Len Deighton - Horse Under Water
1963 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket True 1st issue crossword endpapers, also has loose crossword still present The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, The jacket shows no loss or tears The authors second novel and a Harry Palmer thriller A nice copy and scarce with original crossword For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
|
|
Kazuo Ishiguro - An Artist in a Floating World
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Faber, London True 1st issue, NOT the Clay's edition A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket The book is tightly bound and square, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean contents and cloth, The jacket shows no loss or tears The authors second novel and highly acclaimed A nice copy For Sale at £75 (approx $120) - Free Delivery Worldwide ! | Buy Secure - Enquire |
All books will be delivered safely boxed absolutely free of charge anywhere in the world
The price you see is all you pay !
Prices are charged in UK sterling, $ prices are only a guide due to fluctuating rates