| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| VALIN JONATHAN |
Final Notice |
Collins Crime Club, 1981,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dw. (Harry, Stoner) |
£10
|
| VAN GULIK ROBERT |
The Chinese Maze Murders * True 1st * |
Van Hoeve - the Hague, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery Hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust wrapper. Previous owner bookplate to half title. The jacket shows some minor light shelf wear to extremeties. A nice copy of a Judge Dee mystery |
£175
|
| VAN GULIK ROBERT |
The Given Day |
McMillan, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery USA hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in near unpriced dustwrapper . The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy . |
£50
|
| VAN GULIK ROBERT |
The Haunted Monastery |
Heinemann, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper . The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss. A nice clean copy with a publishers review slip laid loosely inside. |
£45
|
| VAN GULIK ROBERT |
The Red Pavilion - Art Printing Works |
Art Printing Works, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK first edition, first impression. The book shows a water stain to page tops, fades away through book. The softcover wraps show some shelf wear to edges etc. The stain is not visible externally and it is probably not as bad as it may sound. Priced to reflect. |
£75
|
| VAN GULIK ROBERT |
The Emperor's Pearl |
Heinemann, 1963,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust wrapper. Small neat name. The jacket shows some minor light shelf wear to extremeties. A nice copy of a Judge Dee mystery |
£35
|
| VAN RENSBURG HELEN and LOUWRENS |
Death in a Dark Pool |
Michael Joseph, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no real loss just shelf wear rubs to extremeties. A nice copy of a rare title . |
£18
|
| VANDERCOOK JOHN W |
Murder in Trinidad |
Heinemann, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows just minor chipping to spine ends and shelf rubs to extremeties . Superb jacket artwork by Artzybasheff. A very attractive thick format book and very scarce. |
£150
|
| VICKERS ROY |
Date With Danger |
Herbert Jenkins, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in 7/6 VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , light scattered spotting to prelims, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows some minor edge wear, great period artwork . A very scarce book in jacket. |
£70
|
| VICKERS ROY |
She Walked in Fear |
Herbert Jenkins, 1940,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in 7/6 unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , tightly bound and square. The jacket shows light shallow chipping around spine, no lettering or artwork affected, some minor edge wear, great period artwork . A nice 'fat 7/6' book and very scarce in jacket. |
£110
|
| VINE BARBARA Aka RUTH |
A Dark Adapted Eye |
Viking, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-670-80976-4 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a VG book in VG price clipped dw .Rendells first book as Vine.. |
£4.5
|
| VINE BARBARA Aka RUTH RENDELL |
The Blood Doctor |
Viking, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. In fine unclipped dust wrapper. A nice clean copy and a very short print run has made this a scarce book |
£35
|
| WADE HENRY |
The Verdict of You All |
Constable, 1926,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG book sadly lacking dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. Classic Golden Age detective fiction. |
£75
|
| WADE HENRY - HENRY WADE |
Released for Death |
Constable, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book sadly without original dustwrapper. The book has no names etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. We are supplying as a complimentary gift a colour photocopy of a 1st issue dust jacket to enhance the look of the book. A nice copy of a rare book. |
£75
|
| WAINWRIGHT JOHN |
The Ride |
Macmillan, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression, a very near fine book in fine unclipped dw.. |
£4
|
| WALKER ROBERT W |
Darkest Instinct |
Headline, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression , a fine book in fine unclipped dw.. |
£5
|
| WALLER ROBERT JAMES |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend |
Heinemann, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0 434 00116 3 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper - lovely copy.. |
£5
|
| WALPOLE HUGH |
Above the Dark Circus |
Macmillan, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG indeed book in VG indeed unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc and the jacket shows shallow loss to spine and some shelf wear rubs to extremeties . A nice clean copy with attractive cover art. |
£15
|
| WARD DANIEL |
Free Rider |
Wild West Club Collins, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket has chip to spine corner and minor shelf wear to edges. Still clean and bright with great period 'cowboy' artwork. A nice 'thick' 7/6 book. A lovely clean copy a very rare. |
£65
|
| WATSON CLARISSA - CLARISSA WATSON |
The Fourth Stage of Gainsborough Brown |
Michael Joseph, 1978,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A clean copy of the authors first book, an art world mystery. |
£7
|
| WAUGH ALEC |
Fuel for the Flame |
Cassell, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscription or stamps etc. The jacket shows no loss , just minor shelf rubs to extremeties. A nice clean copy . |
£8
|
| WEAVER WIL |
Red Earth White Earth |
Macmillan, 1987,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy UK hardback first edition, first impression , A fine book which appears unread in fine unclipped dw. |
£5
|
| WEBB GEOFFREY |
The Inside Story of Dick Barton |
Convoy, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows some minor rubbing to extremeties. An uncommon book with an attractive jacket. (Dick, Barton, TV, Tie, in) |
£40
|
| WEBB GEOFFREY |
The Inside Story of Dick Barton |
Convoy, 1950,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows just minor edge wear to extremeties. A nice clean attractive copy . |
£15
|
| WELDON FAY |
Rhode Island Blues **Signed** |
Flamingo, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression **SIGNED** on the title page by the author.A fine unread book in fine unclipped DW. A lovely as new copy and very rare signed. |
£18
|
| WESSON MARIANNE |
Render Up the Body |
Headline, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK UK hardback first edition , first impression, a fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper, the authors 1st and highly acclaimed book , a strong author for the future. |
£10
|
| WEYMOUTH ANTHONY |
Frozen Death |
Barker, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in 7/6 unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows light archival restoration to extremeties, nicely done and not immediately apparant. Great jacket design of a map which extens to spine and rear panel. A nice attractive copy of a very scarce book. () |
£175
|
| WHEATLEY DENNIS |
Bill for the Use of a Body |
Hutchinson, 1964,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Horror UK hardback, first edition, first impression.AVG+ book with minor edge spotting in VG+ dw . |
£4
|
| WHEELER HE - HE WHEELER |
Death Takes a Ride |
Herbert Jenkins, 1942,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in 7/6 unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions etc, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows shallow edge wear to extremities. A few pieces of 'invisible' inert document repair tape to rear. An attractive 'fat format' copy, with superb period jacket artwork by Sears and very scarce in jacket. |
£45
|
| WHITE ETHEL LINA - ETHEL LINA WHITE |
Step in the Dark **Signed** |
Collins Crime Club, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition first impression. Signed and dated 1938 by the author on the endpaper. A VG indeed book in PHOTOCOPY dust jacket. The book shows neat previous owner stamp to endpaper, tight and square. The dustwrapper is a copy of a 1st issue jacket and is included free of charge with the book. Great artwork |
£75
|
| WHITE GILLIAN |
Refuge |
Bantam Press, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy, comes with publishers review material. |
£7.5
|
| WHITEHEAD GEORGE |
In the Nicobar Islands **Signed** |
Seeley, 1924,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Non Fiction UK hardback first edition, first impression. Signed on the endpaper "To Mrs Best from an old friend - the author". A VG+ book sadly sans dust wrapper. The book has no other names, inscriptions or stamps , tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. A lovely copy and very rare inscribed. |
£100
|
| WHITEMAN ROBIN - ELLIS PETERS |
Brother Cadfaels Book of Days |
Headline, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book in fine unclipped Dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions etc , a superb as new unread copy and a very attractive book |
£6.5
|
| WHITTON DOROTHY |
White Lady |
Macdonald, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression , a fine book in unclipped dw with just a little minor shelf wear and a rubbing to spine , excellent period artwork - a lovely copy.. |
£4
|
| WILDE JENNIFER |
Wherever Lynn Goes |
Severn House, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0 7278 4597 7 Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper , a nice copy... |
£5
|
| WILDER ROBERT |
Fruit of the Poppy |
W H Allen, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression , a fine book in very near fine unclipped dw, lovely copy. |
£4
|
| WILHELM KATE |
Welcome Chaos |
Gollancz, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy UK hardback first edition , first impression. A fine book, tightly bound & square . No names or inscriptions . In fine unclipped dustwrapper. A nice clean copy . |
£9
|
| WILLIAM F. NOLAN EDITS |
A Wilderness of Stars |
Gollancz, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy UK hardback first edition , first impression. A near fine book, tightly bound & square . No names or inscriptions . In near fine price clipped dustwrapper. A nice clean copy . |
£7
|
| WILLIAM IRISH AKA CORNELL WOOLRICH |
Deadline at Dawn |
Hutchinson, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ publisher clipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows minor shelf wear to edges. A nice clean copy and uncommon in jacket which has great artwork. |
£60
|
| WILLIAMS CHARLES |
Man in Motion |
Cassell, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper . The book shows no names, inscriptions etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket is complete, clean and bright. An important title with great period jacket artwork. |
£65
|
| WILLIAMS CHARLES |
Don't Just Stand There |
Cassell, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps , tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy. |
£15
|
| WILLIAMS DAVID |
Holy Treasure ! |
Macmillan, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-333-51133-6 Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression . A near fine book in near fine unclipped dw . Nice clean copy . |
£6
|
| WILLIAMS JIM |
Recherche |
Simon and Schuster, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy |
£8
|
| WILLIAMS NIGEL |
Stalking Fiona |
Granta, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
1 86207 006 7 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression, a fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper . .. |
£6
|
| WILLIAMS VALENTINE - VALENTINE WILLIAMS |
The Gold Comfit Box |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1932,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG+ 7/6 dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no real loss or tears, clean and bright, minor signs of small label removal. A nice clean copy of a Clubfoot story with superb period jacket artwork |
£80
|
| WILLIAMS VALENTINE - VALENTINE WILLIAMS |
The Spider's Touch |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG+ 7/6 dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows only minor wear aroun spine, clean and bright. A nice clean copy of a Clubfoot story with superb period jacket artwork |
£80
|
| WILLIAMS VALENTINE - VALENTINE WILLIAMS |
Mannequin |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1930,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ 7/6 dust jacket. The book has small neat name but no inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows only a small shallow chip and minor edge wear to rear panel, clean and bright. A nice clean copy with stunning period jacket artwork by Abbey, Extremely scarce in jacket and hard to realistically imagine a nicer copy |
£175
|
| WILLIAMS VALENTINE - VALENTINE WILLIAMS |
The Clue of the Rising Moon |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ 7/6 dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows only shelf wear to extremities and minor chips to tips, clean and bright. A nice clean copy with superb period jacket artwork |
£95
|
| WILLS CECIL M |
Who Killed Brother Treasurer ? |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A lovely copy, great jacket artwork. |
£45
|
| WILLS CECIL M |
It Pays to Die |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A lovely copy, great jacket artwork and a rare book. |
£45
|
| WILSON A N |
Kindly Light |
Secker & Warburg, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc and the jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice clean copy with no real faults. |
£26
|
| WILSON LAURA |
My Best Friend **Proof Copy** |
Orion, 2001,
First Edition,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK ** PROOF COPY ** of the hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book in fine softcover wraps, without DW as issued. |
£9
|
| WILSON LAURA - LAURA WILSON |
Dying Voices |
Orion, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy |
£15
|
| WINDLE JANICE WOODS |
True Women |
Chapmans, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A lovely copy . |
£8
|
| WINSTON DAOMA |
Shadow on Mercer Mountain |
Piatkus, 1988,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0 86188 752 2 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine book in fine price clipped dust wrapper , a lovely copy .. |
£6
|
| WINTERSON JEANETTE |
Gut Symmetries |
Granta, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback, first edition, first impression. A fine unread book with clean contents & cloth, no names or inscriptions etc. In a fine unclipped dustwrapper , lovely copy. . |
£7
|
| WITTING CLIFFORD |
Murder in Blue |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1937,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows minor chip to spine corner and some light shelf wear rubbing . A nice copy of a classic Golden Age title and the authors first book. |
£350
|
| WODEHOUSE P.G |
Week-End Wodehouse |
Herbert Jenkins, 1939,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows chip to front panel top, 1 cm deep, 4 cm long approx otherwise complete and bright, looks a lot nicer than it may sound, true 1st issue McIlvaine B6b. |
£155
|
| WOLFE GENE |
Nightside the Long Sun |
New English Library, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions etc. A lovely as new copy.. |
£7
|
| WOLLHEIM DONALD A EDITS |
Worlds Best Science Fiction 1970 |
Gollancz, 1970,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy UK hardback first edition , first impression. A near fine book, tightly bound & square . No names or inscriptions . In near fine price clipped dustwrapper. A nice clean copy . |
£10
|
| WOOD ERIC |
Death of an Oddfellow |
John Hamilton, 1938,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in price clipped dustwrapper. The book has a small neat name , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows chipping to spine and edges, no lettering or artwork affected . Great period cobver artwork. |
£55
|
| WOODS FREDERIC |
Rundown |
Hale, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression.A near fine book in Vg dw with some shelf wear . |
£4
|
| WOODS SARA |
Most Deadly Hate |
Macmillan, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. In fine unclipped dust wrapper. A superb copy (Antony, Maitland) |
£10
|
| WOODS SARA |
Bloody Instructions |
Collins Crime Club, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no real loss just minor shelf wear to extremeties, closed tear to front panel, neatly repaired to rear. Author first book and the debut of Antony Maitland. |
£25
|
| WOODS SARA |
The Bloody Book of Law |
Macmillan, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. In fine unclipped dust wrapper. A superb copy (Antony, Maitland) |
£7
|
| WRIGHT KEITH |
Addressed to Kill |
Constable, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression a fine book in fine price clipped dw . A nice copy... |
£5
|
| WRIGHT KEITH - KEITH WRIGHT |
One Oblique One |
Constable, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice clean copy . |
£10
|
| YATES DORNFORD |
She Fell Among Thieves |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1935,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unpriced dustwrapper. The book shows nea name to endpaper , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears just slight shelf rubs to extremeties . Superb jacket artwork. A very attractive thick format book and very scarce, hard to imagine a nicer copy. |
£175
|
| YING HONG |
Summer of Betrayal |
Bloomsbury, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book in fine unclipped dw. A lovely copy. A superb first novel and although banned in China has a large following there due to the Tiananmen square theme to the book.. (Chinese, Literature, China) |
£5
|
| YORKE MARGARET |
Act of Violence |
Little Brown, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK Hardback first edition , a fine book in fine unclipped dw , lovely copy.... |
£5
|
| YORKE MARGARET - MARGARET YORKE |
Serious Intent |
Little Brown, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy . |
£7
|