| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| THE EARL OF LYTTON |
Mickla Bendore |
Macdonald, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback, first edition, first impression a VG indeed book ( occasional edge spotting) in price clipped dw with a small chip to spine top,a nicer copy than it may sound.. |
£4.5
|
| EAST ROGER |
Kingston Black |
Collins Crime Club, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A superb copy. |
£30
|
| EBERHART M G |
Jury of One |
Collins Crime Club, 1961,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book (light edge spotting) in near fine price clipped dust wrapper. Small neat name, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice clean and bright copy. |
£35
|
| EBERHART M G |
Melora |
Collins Crime Club, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine price clipped dust wrapper. Neat name and small bookseller stamp, clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no real loss or damage. A particularly nice copy. |
£12
|
| EBERHART M G |
Two Little Rich Girls |
Collins Crime Club, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression , a fine book in unclipped dw with justy a little shelfwear rubbing to extremeties... |
£4
|
| EBERSHOFF DAVID |
The Danish Girl |
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression. A Fine unread book , no names or inscriptions etc . In Fine unclipped dustwrapper, no loss or tears etc. A lovely copy . |
£6
|
| EDGAR BOX AKA GORE VIDAL |
Death in the Fifth Position |
Dutton, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery USA hardback first edition, first impression. . A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows shallow chip to spine top and minor shelf wear to extremeties . A nice clean and attractive copy. |
£75
|
| EDWARDS MARTIN - MARTIN EDWARDS |
Take My Breath Away **Signed** |
Allison & Busby, 2002,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy of ascarce book. |
£20
|
| EDWARDS SYLVIA |
Sally Baxter Girl Reporter in Canada |
World Distributors, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Childrens UK hardback first edition, first impression.ND as called for British Library. A VG+ book, clean contents and cloth. Tightly bound & square with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. The dust wrapper is als VG+ just minor rubs to extremeties. Clean & bright with great period artwork. A nice fresh copy and uncommon in jacket. (Sally, Baxter) |
£11
|
| EDWIN ROLFE & LESTER FULLER |
The Glass Room |
Sampson Low, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression. A VG+ book , no names or inscriptions etc . In VG+ unclipped dustwrapper, A nice clean copy of a scarce title . |
£15
|
| EGOLF TRISTAN |
Lord of the Barnyard |
Picador, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-330-36830-3 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Excellent copy.. |
£7
|
| ENGLAND BARRY |
No Man's Land |
Cape, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-224-04369-2 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine unread book in fine unclipped dw - as new .. |
£7
|
| ENGSTRAND STUART |
The Scattered Seed |
Cape, 1954,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK Hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book with no names or inscriptions etc. In a VG+ dustwrapper which is unclipped with no loss, tears . A nice tight copy of a scarce book.. |
£10
|
| EPSTEIN LESLIE |
The Elder |
W H Allen, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a VG+ book in unclipped dw showing only a little shelfwear to edges , no loss or tears . (Jewish, Literature) |
£6
|
| ERIC AMBLER |
The Schirmer Inheritance **Signed** |
Heinemann, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page "Kay and (?unsure of name) with love Eric" . A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no other names, inscriptions or stamps , tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no loss or tears just minor rubs to extremeties. A lovely copy and a very rare signed book which is clearly an association copy. |
£450
|
| ERIC BURGESS |
Divided We Fall |
Collins Crime Club, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book, no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. In VG+ price clipped dustwrapper which shows just minor shelf wear to extremeties, no loss. A decent copy. |
£10
|
| ERIC FRANK RUSSELL |
Three to Conquer |
Avalon, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Sci Fi / Fantasy USA hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows just minor wear to edges. A nice clean copy of an important book . |
£65
|
| ERLE STANLEY GARDNER |
The Case of the Half Wakened Wife |
Cassell, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper . The book shows no names, inscriptions etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A Lovely copy of a very scarce title featuring stunning cover artwork by Reginald Heade. |
£70
|
| EUGENE CRAMOND EDITS |
European Beauty |
Luxor Press, 1962,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Non Fiction UK hardback first edition , first impression. A near fine book , no names or inscriptions etc . In near fine unclipped dustwrapper, A nice copy . (Nude, Photography) |
£20
|
| EVANOVICH JANET |
Three to Get Deadly |
Hamish Hamilton, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper . A lovely as new copy. |
£8
|
| EVANS LIZ - LIZ EVANS |
Don't Mess With Mrs in Between **Signed** |
Orion, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy of a Grace Smith book. |
£12
|
| EVERSZ R.M |
Shooting Elvis |
Macmillan, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-333-66127-3 Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine unread book in like unclipped dw . Superb copy .. |
£6
|