| Author |
Title |
Description |
Price |
| CAMERON JEREMY |
Vinnie Got Blown Away |
Touchstone, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped Dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions etc , a lovely unread as new copy.. |
£9
|
| CAMPBELL ALICE |
Child's Play |
Collins Crime Club, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book, no names, inscriptions etc. In fine price clipped dustwrapper .The book shows no names or inscription etc, the jacket has thumbnail sized chip to panel corner and some shelf wear to edges. Fabulous jacket arwork by Maxwell. |
£45
|
| CAMPBELL RAMSEY |
Ancient Images |
Century, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Horror UK hardback first edition , first impression , a fine book ( slight edge tanning due to the cheap paper) in unclipped dw that is very near fine .. |
£5
|
| CAMPBELL RT - RT CAMPBELL |
Unholy Dying |
John Westhouse, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows just minor wear to edges. A nice clean copy. |
£20
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
Requiem for Charles |
Collins Crime Club, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG (scattered foxing to prelims and jacket) book in VG price clipped dust wrapper. The book has small neat name but no inscriptions or stamps. Tightly bound and square with original endpapers. The dust jacket shows only mior chip and scattered spotting. A scarce title benefitting from nice period cover art by Randell. |
£20
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
Emergency Exit |
Collins Crime Club, 1957,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows minor minor shelf wear to extremeties. A nice clean copy , great period cover artwork as well. |
£45
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
Or Be He Dead |
Collins Crime Club, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust wrapper. Small neat name, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows small chip to one tip, otherwise lovely, excellent Randell artwork as well . A nice clean copy of a very scarce book. |
£35
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
The Dead of the Night |
Collins Crime Club, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. . A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper The book shows no names, inscriptions etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows minor rubs to extremeties. A clean copy with some of Randell's better cover artwork . |
£28
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
James Knowland Deceased |
Collins Crime Club, 1958,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice copy and one of the authors scarcest titles. |
£38
|
| CARMICHAEL HARRY |
Stranglehold |
Collins Crime Club, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps. Tightly bound and square with original endpapers. The dust jacket shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy of a benefitting from nice period cover art by Randell. |
£30
|
| CARNEY DANIEL |
The Wild Geese |
Heinemann, 1977,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions . The jacket shows no loss or tears. A nice copy and scarce. Interestingly there is a stamp on the front endpaper from the Twickenham Film Studios. (Film, Tie, in) |
£55
|
| CARR CALEB |
The Angel of Darkness |
Little Brown, 1998,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy |
£6
|
| CARR GLYN |
Death on the Milestone Buttress |
Bles, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book, no names, inscriptions etc. In VG+ price clipped dustwrapper which shows 2 small chips and minor shelf wear to edges. Great cover artwork and a mountaineering mystery. |
£250
|
| CARY JOYCE |
The African Witch **Signed** |
Gollancz, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , **SIGNED** on the title page by Cary. No names or inscriptions etc.Book is tightly bound & square with some scattered foxing and staining. A 3x5cm square has been neatly clipped from the front endpaper.Sadly lacking its dust wrapper. Despite the faults it is still a scarce book signed and very reasonably priced. |
£20
|
| CAUDWELL SARAH |
The Sirens Sang of Murder **Signed** |
Collins Crime Club, 1989,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. Signed and inscribed (not dedicated to anyone) on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A lovely copy of a Hilary Tamar mystery. |
£45
|
| CAUDWELL SARAH |
The Shortest Way to Hades |
Collins Crime Club, 1984,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in near fine price clipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. The jacket shows just minor rubs to black as usual. A nice copy of the authors second book and a Hilary Tamar mystery. |
£30
|
| CHANDLER RAYMOND |
The Little Sister |
Hamish Hamilton, 1949,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. It is tightly bound and square with original endpapers, clean contents and cloth. The jacket show shallow chips to spine ends and some shelf wear rubbing to extremeties. I nice copy with superb cover art by Bacon. |
£300
|
| CHAPLIN ELIZABETH AKA JILL McGOWN |
Hostage to Fortune |
Scribners, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine book in fine unclipped dw . a lovely copy .. |
£6
|
| CHARLES UNDERHILL Aka REGINALD HILL |
The Forging of Fantom |
Hutchinson, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscription or stamps etc. The jacket shows no loss or tears, just slight fade to spine. A nice clean copy of a scarce title. |
£75
|
| CHARLES WESLEY SANDERS |
The Man From the Hills |
Wild West Club Collins, 1932,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket is clean and bright with great period 'cowboy' artwork. A nice 'thick' 7/6 book. A lovely clean copy a very rare. |
£75
|
| CHARLTON L.E.O |
The Camp at Auld Man Shiel |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Childrens & Illustrated UK hardback first edition , first impression . A VG book , clean contents , couple of creased page corners and small neat inscription on FFEP . Dw is unclipped showing a couple of closed tears and edge creasing to top and spine but no real loss . |
£6
|
| CHARTERIS LESLIE |
The Brighter Buccaneer |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1933,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression (blue boards). A VG book sadly without dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions etc , tightly bound and square, a few minor marks to cloth and spine lightened as ever . An early Saint title. |
£55
|
| CHASE JAMES HADLEY |
5 Against the House |
Jarrolds, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG indeed book in VG unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc and the jacket has chipping to spine ends some edge wear to extremeties . The follow up to No Orchids for Miss Blandish. |
£20
|
| CHASE JAMES HADLEY |
This is for Real |
ROBERT HALE, 1965,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice and bright copy. |
£10
|
| CHEYNEY PETER |
Dance Without Music |
Collins, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression. A VG+ book , no names or inscriptions etc . In unclipped dustwrapper,small chip to spine bottom and strenthened to rear . A nice attractive looking copy . |
£10
|
| CHEYNEY PETER |
No Ordinary Cheyney |
Faber, 1948,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression. A VG+ book , no names or inscriptions etc . In VG+ unclipped dustwrapper, A lovely clean copy .. |
£10
|
| CHEYNEY PETER |
Velvet Johnnie |
Collins, 1952,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression. A vg+ book , small neat inscription to FFEP . In VG+ unclipped dustwrapper, An attractive copy .. |
£10
|
| CHEYNEY PETER |
I'Ll Say She Does |
Collins, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression. A VG+ book , no names or inscriptions etc . In VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper,neatly strengthened to rear . A nice copy . |
£10
|
| CLARK DOUGLAS |
Storm Centre |
Gollancz, 1986,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dw. Nice copy.. |
£7
|
| CLARK DOUGLAS |
Plain Sailing |
Gollancz, 1987,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper , lovely clean copy... |
£8
|
| CLEVELY HUGH |
Heroic Blood |
Cassell, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows minor wear to spine ends and closed tear to rear panel. A nice clean copy of a very scarce book, great period cover artwork as well. |
£35
|
| CLINTON BADDELEY VC |
To Study a Long Silence |
Gollancz, 1972,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. . A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice clean copy of a Dr Davie mystery. |
£18
|
| CLOUSTON J STORER |
Scotland Expects |
Herbert Jenkins, 1936,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc but lacking front endpaper. Sadly lacking its dust wrapper. A nice clean copy, . |
£5
|
| CLYNES MICHAEL AKA P C DOHERTY |
The White Rose Murders **Double Signed** |
Headline, 1991,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED bothh Michale Clynes & PC Doherty on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A lovely clean copy of a Roger Shallot title. |
£25
|
| CLYNES MICHAEL AKA P C DOHERTY |
The Poisoned Chalice |
Headline, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression . A fine book in unclipped dustwrapper which would be fine but for a chip to one corner. A clean copy. |
£5
|
| CLYNES MICHAEL AKA P C DOHERTY |
A Brood of Vipers **Signed** |
Headline, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book (usual Headline tanning) in fine unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscrioptions or stamps etc and the jacket has no loss or tears. The 4th Sir Roger Shallot mystery and scarce especially so signed. |
£27
|
| CLYNES MICHAEL AKA P C DOHERTY |
The Relic Murders **Double Signed** |
Headline, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED bothh Michale Clynes & PC Doherty on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears. A lovely clean copy of the rarest Roger Shallot title, notoriously scarce. |
£125
|
| COBURN LAURA - LAURA COBURN |
An Uncertain Death |
Headline, 1996,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears . A nice clean copy of a Katharine Howard mystery. |
£12
|
| COGHLAN W.E. |
St. George's Key |
Frederick Warne, 1869,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Antiquarian UK hardback first edition , first impression. A VG indeed book . Some light scattered foxing and presentation inscription to FFEP. Illustrated throughout . A nice copy of a very rare book. . |
£25
|
| SHAW BERNARD |
The Sanity of Art |
New Age Press, 1908,
First Edition,
Non Fiction UK first edition A VG indeed book in VG indeed softcover wraps, clean & bright with slight loss to spine bottom (approx 5mm only). The front cover has 4 colons on. A clean bright copy of a fragile book.. |
£10
|
| COLE GDH & M |
Death of a Bride |
Vallancey Press, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows some shelf wear to extremities . A nice copy. |
£25
|
| COLE SOPHIE |
Who'd Have Thought It |
Ward Lock, 1945,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a VG+ book with clean contents in unclipped dw featuring superb period artwork . Only very minor chipping to spine top , a lovely copy.. |
£9
|
| COLES MANNING |
Alias Uncle Hugo |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1953,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition , first impression , a book that would be VG+ but for the usual intermittant edge spotting in an unclipped dw which has a small chip to spine corner and a little shelfwear rubbing to extremeties , overall a nice copy with effective period artwork. . |
£10
|
| COLLIGNON RICK |
The Journal of Antonio Montoya |
Fourth Estate, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped Dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions etc, a lovely as new unread copy.. |
£6.5
|
| COLLINS MICHAEL |
The Life and Times of a Teaboy |
Phoenix House, 1994,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine unread book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears etc, a nice clean copy of a rare book. |
£85
|
| CONNELLY MICHAEL |
Angels Flight |
Orion, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0 75282 137 7 Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine unread book in like unclipped dw , a superb copy of a book from an increasingly collectable author.. |
£5
|
| CONNINGTON JJ - JJ CONNINGTON |
Jack in the Box |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1944,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition first impression.. A VG book in unclipped dust jacket. The book shows neat name to pastedown, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows chipping around spine ends and corners of front panel. A scarce title with nice jacket artwork by Nicolson. |
£55
|
| CONNOLLY JOHN |
Dark Hollow **Signed** |
Hodder & Stoughton, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression **SIGNED** on the title page by the author . A fine unread book in very fine unclipped dw . A superb copy of a great book.... |
£17
|
| CONWAY PETER |
Miss Pegham |
Dakers, 1951,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression , a VG book ( light scattered foxing ) in unclipped dw featuring great period artwork , light edge chipping and a couple of closed tears , still looks nice... |
£7
|
| COOPER NATASHA - NATASHA COOPER |
Fault Lines **Signed** |
Simon and Schuster, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy |
£12
|
| COOPER NATASHA - NATASHA COOPER |
Rotten Apples **Signed** |
Simon and Schuster, 1995,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine price clipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy and scarce signed , a Willow King mystery. |
£17
|
| COOPER NATASHA - NATASHA COOPER |
Bitter Herbs **Signed** |
Simon and Schuster, 1993,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. SIGNED on the title page by the author. A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket. The book has no names or inscriptions, clean, bright, tight and square. The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears. A nice clean copy and scarce signed , a Willow King mystery. |
£22
|
| CORBETT JAMES |
Death is My Shadow |
Herbert Jenkins, 1947,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback, first edition, first impression. A VG+ book with clean contents & cloth, no names or inscriptions etc. In an unclipped dustwrapper featuring superb period artwork some light chipping to spine and a clossed tear to rear panel. Looks attractive in its removable film cover... |
£8
|
| CORBETT WJ |
The Song of Pentecost |
Methuen, 1982,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no loss or tears etc, a nice clean copy. |
£15
|
| COURTIER SH |
One Cried Murder **Signed** |
Hammond, 1956,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A (top of endpaper clipped off otherwise) VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page.Book has previous owner stamp but clean and tight The jacket shows just minor wear to extremities, clean and bright. Great period cover artwork and a rare item. |
£40
|
| COURTIER SH |
Death in Fream Time **Signed** |
Hammond, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Signed by Author Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A (top of endpaper clipped off otherwise) VG book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page.Book has previous owner stamp but clean and tight The jacket shows just minor wear to extremities, clean and bright. Great period cover artwork and a rare item. |
£40
|
| COURTIER SH |
Gently Dust the Corpse |
Hammond, 1960,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names etc , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows chip to panel corner . Great Sax artwork. |
£30
|
| COYLE KATHLEEN |
It is Better Not to Tell |
Cape, 1927,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression.This is a STUNNING COPY.A very near fine book with 2 publishers loose ad' cards still inside , in a lovely white price clipped dw with excellent period artwork.The only real fault is a 5mm short closed tear to bottom of spine and a slight bump next to it.This book truely defies its age.An excellent copy.. |
£15
|
| COZZENS JAMES GOULD |
The Son of Perdition |
Longmans, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback Second impression. A VG+ book sadly without dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc . A nice clean copy. |
£4
|
| CRAIG MARY |
Were He a Stranger |
Collins Crime Club, 1979,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG dw with some minor shelfwear. |
£4
|
| CRAIG RICE & ED McBAIN |
The April Robin Murders |
Hammond, 1959,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper . The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows shallow chips to spine ends. A nice clean copy. |
£45
|
| CRAIS ROBERT |
Hostage |
Orion, 2001,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A fine book with no names, inscriptions or stamps etc. In fine unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy. |
£7
|
| CRAIS ROBERT |
Demolition Angel |
Orion, 2000,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
0-75283-217-4 Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dw . Excellent copy.. |
£7
|
| CRICHTON MICHAEL |
Timeline |
Century, 1999,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition , first impression . A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper. A lovely copy |
£5
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
Death of a Train |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1946,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows minor wear to spine ends. The nicest copy we have handled and has great period artwork by Nicholson. |
£100
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
The Affair at Litle Wokeham |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1943,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper. The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square with clean contents and cloth. The jacket shows some chipping to edges but no loss of text or artwork. Great jacket artwork, priced to sell. |
£150
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
Mystery in the Channel |
Collins Crime Club, 1931,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG++ to near fine book sadly without dustwrapper. The book has small neat name but no inscriptions , clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square. The brightest copy we have seen. |
£55
|
| CROFTS FREEMAN WILLS |
Mystery on Southampton Water |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1934,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression. A VG indeed book in VG unclipped dustwrapper. The book shows no names, inscriptions etc, scattered foxing to prelims, tightly bound and square. The jacket shows no real loss, some closed tears and shelf wear to extremeties . Fabulous jacket artwork. A nice 'thick' 7/6 book. A scarce book in jacket. |
£550
|
| CROWELL JEAN |
Necessary Madness |
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback, first edition, first impression. A fine unread book with clean contents & cloth, no names or inscriptions etc. In a fine unclipped dustwrapper , lovely copy.. |
£7
|
| CUNNINGHAM E.V |
Sally |
Andre Deutsch, 1967,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Modern Firsts UK hardback first edition, first impression, a VG+ book in price clipped dw wwhich has only a little shelfwear rubbing to extremeties . Overall a nice copy. |
£5
|
| CUNNINGHAM E.V |
The Case of the Kidnapped Angel |
Gollancz, 1983,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression , a fine book in fine unclipped dw..thanks. |
£7
|
| CURIE EVE |
Madame Curie |
Heinemann, 1942,
Hard Cover,
UK hardback later impression , a VG+ book with no names or inscriptions (previous owners bokplate to front pastedown). In dust wrapper with no real loss, just some edge rubbing. (Madame, Curie) |
£5
|
| CURZON CLARE |
Death Prone |
Little Brown, 1992,
First Edition, Hard Cover,
Detective Fiction / Mystery UK hardback first edition, first impression, a fine book in fine unclipped dw . Lovely copy . |
£6
|